Suberin

Isolated natural suberin acid mixture made from wild Finnish birch bark can be commercially used e.g. as an active ingredient and gelling agent in cosmetic products. Available in five different compositions and properties.

  • Soluble in polar oils such as castor oil
  • Soluble in alkaline water
  • Not soluble in acidic or neutral water nor glyserol
  • Melting points of different versions are between 60-95°C

INCI name: Betula alba bark extract

Typical composition of natural Suberin original:
18-Hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid, 0-2 %
9,10-Epoxy-18-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid, 57-67 %
20-Hydroxyeicosanoic acid, 2-5 %
9,10,18-Trihydroxyoctadecanoic acid, 3-15 %
22-Hydroxydocosanoic acid, 23-28 %