Betulin

Betula alba bark extract, or Betulin, is isolated from wild Finnish birch bark, and can be used as an active ingredient in cosmetic products. Betula alba bark extract is available as natural beige powder. Betulin is available as white powder.

  • Assay >92% (original quality) in beige colour
  • Assay >98% (high quality) in white colour
  • Neglible solubility in water
  • Solubility in ethanol ~0,7 w-% (20 °C), ~3 w-% (70 °C)
  • Solubility in castor oil ~3 w-% (70 °C)

INCI name: Betula alba bark extract or Betulin