Azelaic Acid

This product is the world’s first birchbark-based Azelaic Acid, making it a sustainable alternative for applicable formulations. It’s commercial applications include serving as an active ingredient in anti-acne and anti-rosacea products.

  • Preservative and additive in cosmetics
  • Non-food raw material source
  • 100% renewable carbon
  • Sustainable preparation (no ozonolysis)
  • Soluble in ethanol, acetone, toluene, and alkyl acetates
  • Low water-solubility (pH 5.5 of water solution)

INCI name: Azelaic acid